Search…
Generic filters

East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

(1 customer review)

$40.00$490.00

Santalum album

Clear
Add to Wishlist

Our East Indian Sandalwood is grown in sustainably managed plantations in the semi tropical region of Kununurra, Western Australia. This essential oil is utilised commonly in perfumery, cosmetics and incense for its sweet, woody and floral aroma. In skincare, this oil may be helpful for oily, congested skin types, and may also help soothe sensitive, irritated and chapped skin. Additionally Sandalwood may assist with respiratory support. With its beautiful long lasting woody aroma, try Sandalwood in a diffuser blend to uplift your mood, enhance relaxation and meditation or simply to enjoy this beautiful scent.

Additional information

Size

5ml, 10ml, 25ml, 50ml, 100ml

Aroma

Sweet woody aroma, with soft creamy floral and balsamic nuances

Distillation Method

Steam (wood)

Main Component

(Z)-alpha-santalol, (Z)-alpha-trans-bergamotol, (Z)-beta-santalol, (Z)-nuciferol, epi-beta-santalol

Application

aromatheraphy, meditation, perfumery & skincare, relaxation, uplifting

Country Of Origin

Australia (Western Australia)

Safety Notes

Considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.
Not to be taken.
Keep out of reach of children.
If pregnant or breastfeeding, consult with a qualified healthcare professional before using.
Maximum dermal rate 2%.

1 review for East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

  1. Aromagolic

    My perception of the aroma of this oil: rich, bright, woody, warm, sweet, balsamic. Top notes are earthy, woody, musky. Sweet balsamic, spicy, floral, lemon notes begin to be added to the heart of the fragrance. The dry down contains powdery, creamy, light musky and smoky notes.
    It’s not a Mysore sandalwood, this oil is gentler, but it’s very beautiful in its own way.
    Very long-lasting and complex aroma, goes well with almost any oil. An excellent substitute for white sandalwood from India, especially considering the price and the fact that oils of Indian origin are often adulterated.
    I am delighted that white sandalwood is cultivated in Australia and the oil is of excellent quality. Thanks, Heritage!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shop Online

Fancy $10 off your first order?
Join our mailing list!
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop