Nutmeg Essential Oil

$16.50$99.00

Myristica fragrans

Add to Wishlist

Nutmeg is a popular spice used in cooking with a history in Ayurvedic practices in India. The sweet and highly fragrant essential oil is steam distilled from the ground nutmeg, and is widely used in the perfumery, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Helpful in warming massage blends for muscle soreness, and to promote circulation. Nutmeg is a warming oil that may also assist with digestive complaints. This essential oil is strongly scented, used sparingly. Does Nutmeg remind you of Christmas baking? Blend with a drop each of Cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom and several of Orange essential oil for a spicy festive inspired diffuser blend.

Additional information

Size

10ml, 25ml, 50ml, 100ml

Aroma

sweet spicy, warmly woody aroma that is true to the scent of ground nutmeg

Distillation Method

Steam (ground nutmeg)

Main Component

terpene hydrocarbons – sabinene, a-pinene, limonene

Application

anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, ant-infectious, respiratory support, muscle and joint support, circulation support, digestive support, stimulating, warming, motivating and supportive

Country Of Origin

unknown

Safety Notes

This essential oil should only be used topically if diluted to a very low dilution percentage. It does have the potential to irritate the skin, especially if used topically in higher doses or if oxidised. Not safe for infants or young children. Avoid if pregnant and breastfeeding. Not to be taken. Keep out of reach of children. Maximum dermal usage 0.8%.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nutmeg Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shop Online

Fancy $10 off your first order?
Join our mailing list!
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop