Search…
Generic filters

Myrrh Essential Oil

$35.00$266.00

Commiphora myrrha

Add to Wishlist

Steeped in history, Myrrh resin was popular in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Its name comes from the Arabic word murr, which means bitter, because of its sharp taste, which is also represented in its aroma. Used in skin and wound care for soothing and calming the skin, Myrrh can be used in skin care products for a clean and fresh complexion. Myrrh’s calm grounding scent makes it ideal for meditation, prayer, yoga and relaxation, and helping to dispel negative thoughts and emotional lethargy.

Additional information

Size

5ml, 10ml, 25ml, 50ml

Aroma

spicy, warm, dry and resinous aroma, with notes of balsamic and ambery wood

Distillation Method

Steam (resin)

Main Component

Furanoeudesma-1,3-diene, Furanodiene, Lindestrene, B-Elemene

Application

anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, respiratory support, immune support, skin care, calming, relaxing, soothing, sleep support, grounding, meditation, yoga, wellbeing, spirituality, tranquillity

Country Of Origin

unknown

Safety Notes

Considered non-toxic and non-irritating. Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding, several chemical constituents may be fetotoxic. Not to be taken. Keep out of reach of children.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shop Online

Fancy $10 off your first order?
Join our mailing list!
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop